Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or surf our website without purchasing any product, when you register with com.AthathGate.com [assuming that the Website is going to be AthathGate.com], and when you use our services for purchasing products. If you havent already done so, please also read the Terms and Conditions of com.AthathGate.com containing relevant information on privacy and on the security systems used by the website.

Athathgate.com is managed by Athath Gate Company, its registered office is located in Doha, Qatar, registered under no . 119278

1. Our Policy

Everyone has the right to protection of his/her personal data under law No 13 of 2016 and the respective amended as may be issued by the relevant authority from time to time.

2. Security Measures

We have adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of data processing, as provided in our Privacy Policy.

3. Contacts

If you wish to receive further information on how Athathgate processes your personal data, please send an e-mail to the following e-mail address [email protected]

4. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Qatari law and, in particular, by the Law No. 13 of 2016 the “Data Protection Law” which governs the processing of personal data - also held overseas - carried out by anyone who is domiciled or has registered offices in Qatar.

The Qatari Data Protection Law guarantees that processing of personal data will be carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, as well as of their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, identity and to the right to personal data protection.

5. Modification and Updating of Privacy Policy

Athath Gate may amend or simply update all or part of its Privacy Policy, in consideration of amendments to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of the Privacy Policy shall be notified to our users on AthathGate.com s homepage as soon as such amendments or updates have been introduced and shall be binding as soon as they are published on the website in this section. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.